Connect with us
[…] Of note, these charges only made their way to the Commonwealth Attorney after a probable cause determination by a magistrate.

Moreover, Martin *3 did not initiate these charges in the first instance.

If anyone is acting in bad faith, it would be the persons bringing the charges – Donovan and Moore, not the Commonwealth Attorney, who has yet to decide whether to pursue these charges.

Plaintiff also argues that the extraordinary circumstance exception applies, and he also argues that §18.2-186.4 is flagrantly and patently violative of constitutional provisions.

Plaintiff cites Ostergren v. Cuccinelli, 615 F.3d 263 (4th Cir. 2010), which held that a prosecution for violating Virginia Code § 59.1-443.2, which prohibits “intentionally communicating another individual’s social security number to the general public, ” violated the plaintiff’s right to political expression under the First Amendment, as applied to plaintiff.

This case is distinguishable because Briggman is not engaged in political speech criticizing the government.