Laws In Texas
[…] In enacting that prohibition, however, the legislature gave lenders a safe harbor: they could rely on an appraiser’s valuation of the home to avoid violating this rule. Reading the statute to allow lenders to attempt to influence appraisers so long as they stick within the limits of the Uniform Appraisal Standards—to wield this safe harbor shield as a sword —would defeat the purpose of section 31-17-8(m)(8), not to mention section 46A-2-121(a)(1).
Moreover, the state legislature used significant limiting language in crafting section 31-17-8(m)(8), specifying that the appraisal must be “bona fide” and that the appraiser must be “an independent third-party.” And under section 31-17-8(m)(2), lenders are prohibited from “[c]ompensat[ing], … coerc[ing,] or intimidat[ing] an appraiser for the purpose of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value of real estate” on which a mortgage loan is based. The language of section 31-17-8(m) thus makes clear that the legislature was concerned about the very sort of behavior at issue here—namely, lenders embarking on campaigns to sway appraisers.
Defendants set the causational bar too high.