Laws In Texas
[…] White v. Wyeth , 227 W.Va. 131, 705 S.E.2d 828, 837 (2010) (emphases added). However, “[w]here concealment, suppression or omission is alleged, and proving reliance is an impossibility , the causal connection between the deceptive act and the ascertainable loss is established by presentation of facts showing that the deceptive conduct was the proximate cause of the loss.” Id. (emphases added).
Importantly, the provision of the Act analyzed in White explicitly requires a showing of causation for a consumer to sue a merchant or service provider. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a) (providing a private cause of action to a consumer who “purchases or leases goods or services and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss … as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited” by the Act (emphasis added)). Here, by contrast, the relevant provision has no comparable language explicitly requiring causation for a plaintiff to sue a lender, except insofar as causation is implied by the concept of inducement. W. Va.