Laws In Texas
[…] Code § 46A-2-121.” Quicken Loans contends, however, that the court’s ruling was doubly flawed because (1) the plaintiffs “offered no evidence of inducement” and (2) Quicken Loans “did nothing unconscionable.”
Quicken Loans’ argument thus directs our focus to the meaning of two terms — “induce” and “unconscionable” — as they are used in imposing liability when a consumer loan transaction is “induced by unconscionable conduct.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1) (emphasis added). I start with the term “induce.”
A
The relevant portion of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act provides that “[w]ith respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a … consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds … [t]he agreement or transaction … to have been induced by unconscionable conduct …, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1) (emphasis added).